Advertisement

Tour de France 2018: Schedule, TV/live stream options, map, and route

The Tour de France is a big, whirling, exhilarating mess. Here’s how to watch all of it.

The 2018 Tour de France may be the most intriguing edition in years. Many years. Let’s run through the reasons quickly.

  • Chris Froome is vying to join the Five Yellow Jersey Club, tying the non-asterisked record.
  • Speaking of asterisks, Froome was briefly barred from the Tour because of a doping investigation that miraculously got cleared up five days before Stage 1.
  • Froome is also riding with a Giro d’Italia victory in his legs, which should mean he’s tired, and more vulnerable than ever to challengers.
  • And what a group of challengers — Romain Bardet, Nairo Quintana, Vincenzo Nibali, Adam Yates, Richie Porte, Tom Dumoulin, and more — all with diverse skillsets and unceasing hunger to topple Froome.
  • They’ll be riding a course that’s light on individual time trial kilometers and rife with cobbles and new, steep climbs that will test every discipline of rider.

This is going to be a dramatic Tour both on and off the road, from Noirmoutier-en-l’Île to Paris and the Champs-Élysées. Here’s how to watch it all.

Route map

Map via the Tour’s official site:


This year’s Tour de France starts in France this time — doing away with the recent tradition of starting on foreign soil — but Brittany can feel like another country. The first week is relatively tame until Stage 9, when riders take on cobblestones on their way to Roubaix. From there is a long transfer to the Alps, where rider will take on Alpe d’Huez on Stage 12, and then the Pyrenees, which includes a 65-kilometer cannon ball-blast Stage 17 that promises to be one of the most unique days of racing we’ve seen in decades.

Stream information

Assuming you reside in the United States, NBCSN will be broadcasting the Tour for all three weeks of racing. The broadcasts typically pick up stages in progress around 7:30 a.m. ET, and end around 11:30 (though odd stages, like the short Stage 17, begin at 9 a.m.).

You can watch the same broadcast through the NBC Sports app. And if you want to see complete stages without commercials, you can pay to get NBC Sports Gold.

You can see NBCSN’s complete Tour de France broadcast schedule here.

Those with a subscription to FuboTV can also watch. (And those who don’t may be able to take advantage of a seven-day free trial).

Stage by stage guide

Here’s a guide to the four remaining Tour de France stages you absolutely have to watch. Here’s the complete schedule for the remaining stages:

Stage 13: 169.5 kilometers from Bourg d’Oisans to Valence

Friday, July 20

Stage type: Flat

Start time: 7:35 a.m. ET/1:35 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 8 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 7:20 a.m.

Stage 14: 188 kilometers from Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux to Mende

Saturday, July 21

Stage type: Hilly

Start time: 7:05 a.m. ET/1:05 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 8 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 6:50 a.m.

Stage 15: 181.5 kilometers from Millau to Carcassonne

Sunday, July 22

Stage type: Hilly

Start time: 7:10 a.m. ET/1:10 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 7:30 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 7 a.m.

REST DAY, Carcassonne

Monday, July 23

Stage 16: 218 kilometers from Carcassonne to Bagnères-de-Luchon

Tuesday, July 24

Stage type: Mountain

Start time: 5:30 a.m. ET/11:30 a.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 8 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 5:20 a.m.

Stage 17: 65 kilometers from Bagnères-de-Luchon to Saint-Lary-Soulon Col du Portet

Wednesday, July 25

Stage type: Mountain

Start time: 9:15 a.m. ET/3:15 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 9:30 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 8:50 a.m.

Stage 18: 171 kilometers from Trie-sur-Baïse to Pau

Thursday, July 26

Stage type: Flat

Start time: 7:55 a.m. ET/1:55 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 8 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 7:40 a.m.

Stage 19: 200.5 kilometers from Lourdes to Laruns

Friday, July 27

Stage type: Mountain

Start time: 6:05 a.m. ET/12:05 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 7:30 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 5:50 a.m.

Stage 20: 31 kilometers from Pée-sur-Nivelle to Espelette

Saturday, July 28

Stage type: Individual time trial

Start time: 6 a.m.ET/12 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 7:30 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 5:50 a.m.

Stage 21: 116 kilometers from Houilles to Paris Champs-Élysées

Sunday, July 29

Stage type: Flat

Start time: 10:15 a.m. ET/4:15 p.m. local

Streaming: NBCSN at 9:30 a.m. ET, NBC Sports Gold at 10 a.m.

Results:

Current classifications and complete stage results

Stage 12, 175.5 kilometers from Bourg-Saint-Maurice Les Arcs to Alpe d’Huez

Thursday, July 19

Recap

1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) – 5h 18’ 37”

2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) – + 2”

3. Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) – + 3”

4. Chris Froome (Sky) – + 3”

5. Mikel Landa (Movistar) – + 7”

6. Primož Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) – + 13”

7. Vincenzo Nibali (Bharain-Merida) – + 13”

8. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) – + 42”

9. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) – + 47”

10. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) – + 53”

Stage 11, 108.5 kilometers from Albertville to La Rosière Espace San Bernardo

Wednesday, July 18

Recap

1. Geraint Thomas (Sky) – 3h 29’ 36”

2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) – + 20”

3. Chris Froome (Sky) – + 20”

4. Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) – + 22”

5. Mike Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) – + 22”

6. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) – + 27”

7. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) – + 57”

8. Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) – + 59”

9. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) – + 59”

10. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) – + 59”

Stage 10, 158.5 kilometers from Annecy to Le Grand-Bornand

Tuesday, July 17

Recap

1. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) – 4h 25’ 27”

2. Ion Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida) – + 1’ 34”

3. Rein Taaramäe (Direct Energie) – + 1’ 40”

4. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) – + 1’ 44”

5. Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) – + “

6. Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) – 2’ 24”

7. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) – 3’ 23”

8. Primož Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) – + “

9. David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) – + “

10. Geraint Thomas (Sky) – + “

Stage 9, 156.5 kilometers from Arras Citadelle to Roubaix

Sunday, July 15

Recap

1. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) – 3h 24’ 26”

2. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) – “

3. Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) – “

4. Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) – + 19”

5. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – + 19”

6. Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) – + 19”

7. Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) – + 19”

8. André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) – + 27”

9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) – + 27”

10. Timothy Dupoint (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – + 27”

Stage 8, 181 kilometers from Dreux to Amiens Métropole

Saturday, July 14

1. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) – 4h 23’ 36”

2. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – “

3. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) – “

4. Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) – “

5. Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) – “

6. Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie) – “

7. Nikias Arndt (Sunweb) – “

8. Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) – “

9. Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) – “

10. Andrea Paqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

Stage 7, 231 kilometers from Fougères to Chartres

Friday, July 13

1. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) – 5h 43’ 42”

2. Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) – “

3. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – “

4. Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) – “

5. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) – “

6. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) – “

7. Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) – “

8. André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) – “

9. Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

10. Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) – “

Stage 6, 181 kilometers from Brest to Mûr-de-Bretagne Guerlédan

Thursday, July 12

1. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) – 4h 13’ 43”

2. Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) – + 1”

3. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) – + 3”

4. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) – + 3”

5. Rafael Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) – + 3”

6. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) – + 3”

7. Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) – + 3”

8. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – + 3”

9. Geraint Thomas (Sky) – + 3”

10. Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) – +3”

Stage 5, 204.5 kilometers from Lorient to Quimper

Wednesday, July 11

Recap

1. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – 4h 48’ 06”

2. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) – “

3. Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) – “

4. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) – “

5. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) – “

6. Daniel Martin (UAE Team Emirates) – “

7. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) – “

8. Søren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) – “

9. Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

10. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) – “

Stage 4, 195 kilometers from La Baule to Sarzeau

Tuesday, July 10

1. Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) – 4h 25’ 01”

2. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – “

3. André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) – “

4. Dylan Groenewegen (Lotto NL-Jumbo) – “

5. Marcel Kittel (Katusha Alpecin) – “

6. Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

7. Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) – “

8. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) – “

9. Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

10. Timothy Dupont (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

Stage 3, 35.5 kilometers in Cholet

Monday, July 9

Recap

1. BMC Racing – 38’ 46”

2. Team Sky – + 4”

3. Quick-Step Floors – + 7”

4. Mitchelton-Scott – + 9”

5. Team Sunweb – + 12”

6. Education First-Drapac – + 35”

7. Bora-Hansgrohe – + 50”

8. Astana – + 52”

9. Katusha-Alpecin – + 53”

10. Movistar – + 54”

11. Bahrain-Merida – + 1’ 06”

12. AG2R La Mondiale – + 1’ 15”

13. Lotto NL-Jumbo – + 1’ 16”

14. Trek-Segafredo – +1 16”

15. UAE Team Emirates – + 1’ 39”

16. Groupama-FDJ – + 1’ 42”

17. Fortuneo-Samsic – + 1’ 47”

18. Direct-Energie – + 1’ 52”

19. Lotto Soudal – + 1’ 52”

20. Dimension Data – + 1’ 53”

21. Wanty-Groupe Gobert – + 2’ 24”

22. Cofidis – + 3’ 23”

Stage 2, 182.5 kilometers from Mouilleron-Saint-Germain to La Roche-sur-Yon

Sunday, July 8

1. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – 4h 06’ 37”

2. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Merida) – “

3. Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) – “

4. André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) – “

5. Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) – “

6. Timothy Dupont (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

7. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) – “

8. Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) – “

9. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) – “

10. Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) – “

Stage 1, 201 kilometers from Noirmoutier-en-L’île to Fontenary-le-Comte

Saturday, July 7

Recap

1. Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) – 4h 23’ 32”

2. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) – “

3. Marcel Kittel (Katusha Alpecin) – “

4. Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) – “

5. Cristophe Laporte (Cofidis) – “

6. Dylan Groenewegen (Lotto NL-Jumbo) – “

7. Michael Matthews (Sunweb) – “

8. John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) – “

9. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) – “

10. Rafael Majka (Quick-Step Floors) – “

Thanks for your visiting on this page Tour de France 2018: Schedule, TV/live stream options, map, and route, We hope this post can be a good reference for you and provide useful information for you :-).

This article is sourced from: Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *